We use cookies to improve your experience on this website. Read More Allow Cookies

Privacy Policy

 
Azure Jewellery, 23 GEORGE'S QUAY, CORK CITY, IRELAND is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain the accuracy of all data and to ensure the appropriate restrictions on use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. You can visit www.azurejewellery.ie to read about the company, products and services. You can also read about employment opportunities. We've structured the Web site so that, in general, you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing personal information. In some circumstances, Azure Jewellery may request personal information from you, such your name, e-mail address and company name or telephone number. Examples include on line registration or trial of Azure Jewellery products, services, and training courses, participating in a beta program or joining a user group. Your response to these inquiries is strictly voluntary, although it may be necessary to complete the activity with which the information is associated. Azure Jewellery may use this information to customize your experience on our Web site. In addition, Azure Jewellery may use this information for other business purposes, such as alerting you to products and services that can assist you in your business or assisting in order processing. Once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your relationship with Azure Jewellery. If you do provide personal information, we will not disclose (share, sell or divulge) it to external organisations unless we have informed you or are required to do so by law.

In general, Azure Jewellery does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances, such as, for example, when you use our “ instant price form”, email us or have had multiple previous communications with an Azure Jewellery representative. Whenever we collect such information, You may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time. The retention period for your data depends on the relationship with us, we need to retain customer and client data for a period of 7 years, for non customer / client data we retain this information for a period of 60 months. We will respond to your request in writing as soon as practicable and in any event within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. All requests should be addressed to info@azurejewellery.ie

You may also use the above contact information if you think any information about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or if you want to change the sort of information about you that Azure Jewellery may have collected.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

Information we may collect from you

We capture general information concerningyour use of Azure Jewellery products and services. This may include general information, such as installation and un-installation of the Azure Jewellery client, the time and frequency of your usage, changes in preference, which functions you accessed and the topology of your information sharing with other Azure Jewellery users. Debtor communications passed through the Azure Jewellery servers are restricted to your domain and no third party has access to this information nor will it be shared with any third party.

 
We only collect Data about you on the site which you volunteer when you email us or if you report a problem with our Site. When you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also collect Data automatically when you navigate through our Site, as explained in our Cookie Policy.

We may collect and process the following data about you:
your IP address, your browser type, and your referring URL

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data
may be established under the GDPR.

It is Azure Jewellery’s policy to identify the appropriate basis for processing and to document it, in accordance with the regulation. The options are described in brief in the following sections.

1. Consent
Unless it is necessary for a reason allowable in the GDPR, Azure Jewellery will always obtain explicit consent from a data subject to collect and process their data. Transparent information about our usage of their personal data will be provided to data subjects at the time that consent is obtained and their rights with regard to their data explained, such as the right to withdraw consent.

2. Performance of a Contract
Where the personal data collected and processed are required to fulfil a contract with the data subject's, explicit consent is not required. This will often be the case where the contract cannot be completed without the personal data in question e.g. a delivery cannot be made without an address to deliver to.

3. Legal Obligation
If the personal data is required to be collected and processed in order to comply with the law, then explicit consent is not required. This may be the case for some data related to employment and taxation for example, and for many areas addressed by the public sector.

4. Vital Interests of the Data Subject
In a case where the personal data are required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person, then this may be used as the lawful basis of the processing. Azure Jewellery will retain reasonable, documented evidence that this is the case, whenever this reason is used as the lawful basis of the processing of personal data.

5. Task Carried Out in the Public Interest
Where Azure Jewellery needs to perform a task that it believes is in the public interest or as part of an official duty then the data subject’s consent will not be requested. The assessment of the public interest or official duty will be documented and made available as evidence where required.

6. Legitimate Interests
If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of Azure Jewellery and is judged not to affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the lawful reason for the processing. Again, the reasoning behind this view will be documented.

Use of of your data

Demographic information captured based on your use of the Azure Jewellery’s products and services are used exclusively to upgrade and improve your experience as an Azure Jewellery user. It is not accessible by other Azure Jewellery users and will not be shared with any third party unless required by mandatory provisions of applicable laws.

We will store your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you; as required by law.

Disclosure of your information

We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made or contract that you have entered into.  Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any Data to those websites.  

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Data from unauthorised access and use. 
We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to update policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available. 

Although we will do our best to protect your Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of Data is at your own risk. Once we receive your Data, we will use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make material changes to our privacy policy, these changes will be posted to our privacy policy page. You should review this page regularly for updates. If you have comments or questions about our privacy or terms of use, please email info@azurejewellery.ie

 

See Stockists
Stockists
© 2018 Azure Jewellery | Web Development by Granite Digital